|
|
|
 
 
GPON / Fiber Series
ADSL
BiPAC 9304M GPON Terminal
BiPAC 9304M



BiPAC 9304M GPON Terminal

The BiPAC 9304M is a next-generation Gigabit Passive Optical Network (GPON) integrated access device (IAD). It is a cost-effective solution for point-to-multipoint; fiber-to-the-premises network architecture in which passive optical splitters are used to allow a single optical fiber to serve multiple premises. Compliant with the ITU-T G.984 GPON standards, the device supports maximum downstream rates up to 2.5Gbps and upstream rates up to 1.25Gbps. With this technology, users can enjoy high-speed GPON services and bandwidth-consuming multimedia applications such as interactive gaming, video streaming and real-time audio much easier and faster than ever before. The BiPAC 9304M supports the ONT Management and Control Interface (OMCI), which ensures that Billion’s GPON ONT router is easy to configure, activate and manage remotely from an Optical Line Terminal (OLT). By reducing call-outs, deployment and support costs of the ONT device are greatly reduced.


 
GPONBlank

 

   
Key Features
GPON:
• ITU-T G.984 GPON compliant
• Supports bandwidth maximum downstream rates up to 2.5Gbps and upstream rates up to 1.25Gbps
• Supports transmission distance up to 20km
• Dual-wavelength: Tx at 1310nm and Rx at 1490nm

Management:
• Supports OMCI (ONT Management and Control Interface) remote management
• Supports IPTV Applications*2

Ideal for
• Home, SOHO and Office users

 

Benefits

OMCI remote management
In order to meet the ITU-T G.984.4 requirements for OMCI (ONT Management Control Interface), and defined compatibility and message transfer between OLT and ONT, and Management Information Base (MIB) physical device management, the BiPAC 9304V uses OpenCon’s OMCI management. This tool is field-proven and interoperable with other GPON Systems with OMCI capabilities for both OLT and ONT equipment. OpenCon’s OMCI management has been thoroughly tested to consistently meet ITU-T G.984.4 and is approved by the Full Service Access Network (FSAN) Group.


Top

 
     
 
 
Billion Bookmark and Share

  Quick Links
Datasheet
Product Picture

  GPON Products
SOHO & Office Users
BiPAC 9300VNX
BiPAC 9300VU
BiPAC 9304M
BiPAC 9304V

Copyright © Billion Electric Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.